Law 101-433 (1990), is included at Tab A-4 <2> For the convenience of the Court, pertinent provisions of the Kentucky Revised Statutes are included as an addendum to this brief at Tab A-2. <3> Ky. Rev. Stat. § 61.592(4) provides that “[t]he normal retirement age, retirement allowance, other benefits, eligibility requirements, rights, and responsibilities of a member in a hazardous position . . . shall be as prescribed for a member . . . participating in the State Police Retirement System as provided for by [Ky. Rev. Stat. §§] 16.510 to 16.652.” <4> The percentage multiplier used to determine the amount of retirement benefits is 2.49% for certain hazardous employees, Ky. Rev. Stat. § 16.576(3), and ranges between 1.97% and 2.2% for non-hazardous employees, Ky. Rev.