postage pre-paid, on this 1st day of August, 2007. I further certify that I served two paper copies of the foregoing proof brief this 1st day of August, 2007, by first-class mail, postage pre-paid, to the following counsel of record: Terrence J. Miglio Keller Thoma 440 E. Congress, 5th Floor Detroit, MI 48226-2918 _________________________________ GAIL S. COLEMAN Attorney EQUAL EMPLOYMENT OPPORTUNITY COMMISSION Office of General Counsel 1801 L Street, NW, Room 7034 Washington, DC 20507 gail.coleman@eeoc.gov *********************************************************************** <> <1> See 29 C.F.R. § 1601.22 (with limited exceptions, EEOC may not disclose charge or investigator materials "prior to the institution of any proceeding ... involving such charge or information"); see also 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-8(e) ("Any officer or employee of the Commission who shall make public in any manner whatever any information in violation of this subsection shall be guilty of a misdemeanor and upon conviction thereof shall be fined not more than $1,000, or imprisoned not more than one year."). <2> The parties also argued regarding the contents of K-Mart's privilege log.