Case No. 15-60562
[…] ROA.13041 (RE Tab 5). The September 22 order blocked U-visa discovery from the EEOC, ordered the Individual Plaintiffs to respond in part to Koch Foods’ U-visa discovery requests, and held that U-visa discovery to the Aggrieved Individuals would be permissible, even though Koch Foods had not yet requested such discovery from the Aggrieved Individuals. ROA.13047 (RE Tab 5), ROA.13051 (RE Tab 5), ROA.13053 (RE Tab 5).

First, the district court overruled the magistrate judge’s holding authorizing Koch Foods to obtain U-visa discovery from the EEOC. The district court held that 8 U.S.C. § 1367(a)(2), coupled with 8 C.F.R. § 214.14(e), prohibits the EEOC from disclosing U-visa applications. ROA.13046-47 (RE Tab 5). The district court explained that, in this context, 8 U.S.C. § 1367(a)(2) and 8 C.F.R. § 214.14(e) “preclude[] [the EEOC] from ‘permit[ting] use by or disclosure to anyone … of any information which relates to an alien who is the beneficiary of a [U-visa application].” ROA.13046-47 (RE Tab 5) (quoting 8 U.S.C. § 1367(a)(2)) (emphasis added) (third alteration in original).