Case No. 15-60562
[…] Id.

Congress also realized that the goals of the U-visa program could be undermined if applications were not confidential. Therefore, Congress provided strong confidentiality provisions that preclude disclosure of U-visa applications. 8 U.S.C. § 1367(a)(2). These protections were “designed to ensure that abusers and criminals cannot use the immigration system against their victims.” H.R. Rep. No. 109-233, at 120 (2005); 151 Cong. Rec. E2605, 2005 WL 3453763, at *E2607 (Dec. 17, 2005) (statement of Rep. Conyers). Accordingly, 8 U.S.C. § 1367(a)(2) prohibits the Departments of Justice, Homeland Security, and State from “permitting use by or disclosure to anyone … of any information which relates to an alien who is the beneficiary of an application for [a U-visa],” subject to narrow exceptions. In 2013 amendments, Congress underscored that even disclosures for legitimate law enforcement purposes and national security purposes must be handled “in a manner that protects the confidentiality of such information.” Pub.