Case No. 15-60562
[…] Fed. R. Civ. P. 26(c)(1). Whether Section 1367(a)(2)’s confidentiality mandate bars U-visa discovery from the Aggrieved Individuals is a legal issue that should be reviewed de novo. Moore, 735 F.3d at 315.

Allowing U-visa discovery from the Individual Plaintiffs and Aggrieved Individuals would enable Koch Foods to circumvent the EEOC’s confidentiality privilege under Section 1367(a)(2). As the district court correctly concluded, ROA.13046-47 (RE Tab 5), 8 U.S.C. § 1367(a)(2) and 8 C.F.R. § 214.14 preclude U-visa discovery from the EEOC. Section 1367(a)(2) plainly encompasses civil discovery because it bars “disclosure to anyone … of any information which relates to an alien who is the beneficiary of a [U-visa application],” with narrow exceptions that do not apply here. 8 U.S.C. § 1367(a)(2) (emphasis added). In this EEOC enforcement action, this Court should extend that prohibition to the Aggrieved Individuals, including the Individual Plaintiffs.