Case No. 15-30970
[…] ROA.1201-02.

[4] The ADA specifies that employers need only accommodate “qualified individual[s] with a disability.” 42 U.S.C. § 12112(b)(5)(A) (failure to accommodate “the known physical or mental limitations of an otherwise qualified individual with a disability who is an applicant or employee” violates the ADA). Traditions and Affinity claim that Mascarella is no longer a “qualified person with a disability” because she allegedly “rejected” restroom and parking space accommodations, citing 29 C.F.R. § 1630.9(d). Traditions & Affinity Br. 21 n.20. Traditions and Affinity misrepresent the regulation. 29 C.F.R. § 1630.9(d) applies only where the accommodation is “necessary to enable the individual to perform the essential functions of the position,” and where the employee “cannot, as a result of [] reject[ing] [a reasonable accommodation], perform the essential functions of the position.” Here, there is no dispute that Mascarella was qualified to perform the essential functions of her position even without the requested accommodations.