This Court's decision in Petrelle v. Weirton Steel Corp., 953 F.2d 148 (4th Cir. 1991), which, like Techalloy, the district court failed to address, also compels a different result than the one that the district court reached. In Petrelle, as in Techalloy, the Court once again signaled its approval of worksharing agreements as a means to waive a state's deferral rights, thereby commencing proceedings under state law. Petrelle arose under the ADEA, which contains a deferral provision analogous to the one in Title VII. See 29 U.S.C. § 633(b) (stating that, in a deferral state, no suit may be brought "before the expiration of sixty days after proceedings have been commenced under . . . State law, unless such proceedings have been earlier terminated"). The Court held that, under the particular worksharing agreement in that case, proceedings under state law are "commenced" when the Commission refers the charge to the state deferral agency.