In re State of Missouri, 664 F.2d at 180 (the issuance of an extraordinary writ of prohibition should be confined to cases where the applicant had an unquestioned legal right to have the performance of the particular duties sought to be enforced or enjoyed). In fact, Mr. Metzenbaum does not have an automatic right to a hearing. EEOC regulations and instructions make clear that a decision can be entered without a hearing under a number of circumstances, including where summary judgment is warranted and where the complainant has engaged in contumacious conduct. See 29 C.F.R. § 1614.109(e) ("[t]he administrative judge shall have the power to regulate the conduct of a hearing . . . and exclude any person from the hearing for contumacious conduct or misbehavior that obstructs the hearing"); id. at 1614.109(g) (delineating instances when a decision can be made without a hearing); MD-110 at 7-9 (AJ has authority to "[i]ssue decisions without a hearing if there are no material facts in issue"); Schneider v.