Although Mr. Metzenbaum has requested a hearing, it has yet to be determined whether a hearing is necessary. Thus, in the absence of an "unquestioned legal right" to a hearing, an extraordinary writ would not only be inappropriate but also would be premature. In addition to having no right to a hearing, petitioner has no right to have AJ Porter preside over his complaint or to have his hearing held in the Cleveland District Office. Only the EEOC is authorized to assign an AJ to a case. 29 C.F.R. § 1614.109(a) ("[w]hen a complainant requests a hearing, the Commission shall appoint an administrative judge to conduct a hearing"). And, venue usually is determined by the location of the agency facility charged with discrimination. MD-110 at 7-4 ("[h]earing requests are sent to the district office having jurisdiction of the agency facility where the complaint arose"). Here, Mr.