No. 15-15030
[…] ER5. The district court went on to hold that MLFD did not employ more than twenty employees, and the district court therefore granted summary judgment. ER6-14.

 

 

 

ARGUMENT

The plain language of the ADEA defines “employer” in 29 U.S.C. § 630(b) as including political subdivisions of any size.

 

The ADEA prohibits “an employer” from discriminating against an employee because of age. 29 U.S.C. § 623(a). The statute further defines “an employer” to include private employers with a minimum of twenty employees. 29 U.S.C. § 630(a)-(b). In 1974, Congress expanded the definition of “employer” by adding a sentence to 29 U.S.C. § 630(b) stating that “employer” “also means” “a State or political subdivision of a State and any agency or instrumentality of a State . . . .”[2] This case raises the issue of whether political subdivisions of any size are an “employer” under the ADEA, or whether the twenty-employee minimum requirement that applies to private employers also applies to political subdivisions.