No. 15-15030
[…] 29 U.S.C. § 630(b) (emphasis added).

The plain reading of § 630(b) establishes three separate categories of “employer.” The first sentence of § 630(b) defines one category of “employer[s]” as consisting of “person[s]” engaged in an industry affecting commerce with twenty or more employees. Because § 630(a), in turn, defines “person” as including individuals, partnerships, associations, labor organizations, corporations, and other entities—but not states or political subdivisions—this first category on its face does not encompass states or political subdivisions. The second sentence of § 630(b) sets out two additional categories of employers by stating that “the term [employer] also means (1) any agent of such a person, and (2) a State or political subdivision of a State and any agency or instrumentality of a State or a political subdivision . . . .” 29 U.S.C. § 630(b)(1)-(2) (emphasis added). Because the term “also” was “left undefined by statute, [it] carries its ordinary meaning.” Crawford v. Metro.