commercial motor vehicles and prescribes licensing standards that "establish minimum qualifications for persons who drive commercial motor vehicles as, for, or on behalf of motor carriers." 49 C.F.R. § 391.1(a); see also R.45 at 3 ¶ 6. A "commercial motor vehicle," as defined in the regulations, "means a motor vehicle or combination of motor vehicles used in commerce to transport passengers or property if the motor vehicle" has a loaded weight rating of more than 26,000 pounds; is designed to transport the driver and 15 or more passengers; or is used to transport hazardous materials. 49 C.F.R. § 383.5. The statutory authority for the regulation of commercial drivers requires that "[s]uch regulation shall . . . ensure that . . . the physical condition of operators of commercial motor vehicles is adequate to enable them to operate the vehicles safely." 49 U.S.C. § 31136(a)(3).