See Br. at 4-5; 49 C.F.R. § 391.1(a) (defining "commercial motor vehicle" as a vehicle or combination of vehicles that: has a loaded weight over 26,000 pounds; or is designed to carry at least 16 passengers; or is used to transport hazardous materials); op. at 2. <3> The ADA provides "a defense to a charge of discrimination under this chapter that an alleged application of qualification standards ... that ... deny a job ... to an individual with a disability has been shown to be job-related and consistent with business necessity," see 42 U.S.C. § 12113(a), and that "[t]he term 'qualification standards' may include a requirement that an individual shall not pose a direct threat to the health or safety of other individuals ...." 42 U.S.C. § 12113(b). The ADA defines "direct threat" as "a significant risk to the health or safety of others that cannot be eliminated by reasonable accommodation." 42 U.S.C. § 12111(3).