With a valid waiver, an employer receives an affirmative defense against ADEA claims." 64 Fed. Reg. 19,952, 19,955 (Apr. 23, 1999). As the district court recognized, Allstate's claim for damages is flatly inconsistent with this regulation. Isbell II, at 3-4. The Commission promulgated this substantive regulation through notice and comment rulemaking, pursuant to its substantive rulemaking authority under the ADEA. See 29 U.S.C. 628 (empowering the Commission to "issue such rules and regulations as it may consider necessary or appropriate for carrying out [the ADEA]"); 64 Fed. Reg. 19,952 (Apr. 23, 1999); 65 Fed. Reg. 77,438 (Dec. 11, 2000). Accordingly, under Chevron v. Natural Res. Def.