Since Shikles' claim arises under the ADEA, the legal analysis and rationale of McBride are inapplicable to his case. Second, the ADEA's charge-filing requirements differ significantly from those in Title VII. In contrast to the latter statutes, the filing and resolution of a charge are not central to the ADEA's enforcement scheme. The EEOC does not need a charge or cause finding to investigate and/or bring an enforcement action under the ADEA; the agency may do so on its own authority. Compare 29 U.S.C. 626(a)-(b) (ADEA) with 42 U.S.C. 2000e-5(b) (Title VII). Nor does EEOC's receipt of an ADEA charge trigger a duty to investigate the complaint. Instead, the statute states that the agency must simply notify the "prospective defendants" and "seek to eliminate any alleged unlawful practice by informal methods of conciliation, conference and persuasion." Compare 29 U.S.C. 626(d) (ADEA) with 42 U.S.C. 2000e-5(b) (Title VII); see Gilmer, 500 U.S. at 28. Since EEOC is not dependent on a charge, investigation and cause finding to carry out its statutory mandate, a charging party's cooperation during the administrative process is arguably less