Apx. 28-82. The D110 administrative assistant charged with retaining employment documents she received from D110 recruiters stated more than one year after this suit was initiated and more than two years after the first charge was filed in this case that she was not even aware of this requirement, and that she routinely destroyed whatever employment documents she had in her possession one year after she received them. Apx. 9, 311-314. Accordingly, Target was not and likely still is not in compliance with its obligations under the law. See 42 U.S.C.  2000e-8(c) (requiring employers to "make and keep such records relevant to the determinations of whether unlawful employment practices have been or are being committed"; 29 C.F.R.  1602.14 (requiring, when a charge of discrimination is filed, the preservation of "all personnel records relevant to the charge or action until final disposition of the charge or the action").