SCS Br. at 14 n.6. UPS SCS appears not to understand the applicable federal laws, regulations, and rules. What UPS SCS cited were regulations and a directive that apply to a federal agency that is conducting the initial investigation when a federal EEO complaint has been lodged against the agency itself. The regulations instruct that the agency should investigate itself, but that it should be impartial in doing so. See 29 C.F.R. §1614.108(a) ("The investigation of complaints shall be conducted by the agency against which the complaint has been filed.") & (b) ("the agency shall develop a complete and impartial factual record upon which to make findings on the matters raised by the written complaint"); see also http://www.eeoc.gov/federal/md110.html.