Title VII explicitly anticipates that the EEOC and other federal agencies with overlapping responsibilities for enforcing anti-discrimination laws will enter into agreements designed to promote efficiency and prevent overlapping actions. See 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-14 (EEOC "shall have the responsibility for developing and implementing agreements, policies and practices designed to maximize effort, promote efficiency, and eliminate conflict, competition, duplication and inconsistency among the operations, functions and jurisdictions of the various departments, agencies and branches of the Federal Government responsible for the implementation and enforcement of equal employment opportunity legislation, orders, and policies"). Executive Order No. 12,067 (1978) at ¶ 1-301(c), (i) also explicitly directs the Commission to develop memoranda of understanding to improve coordination between agencies and minimize duplicative investigations.