Breadcrumb
[…] "(3) to establish a program under which employees receiving benefits under section 5362 or 5363 of this title are given priority in the consideration for or placement in positions which are equal to their retained grade or pay; and

"(4) to place certain employees, notwithstanding the fact their previous position was in a different agency, but only in circumstances in which the Office determines the exercise of such authority is necessary to carry out the purpose of this section.

" Section 5365. Regulations

"(a) The Office of Personnel Management shall prescribe regulations to carry out the purpose of this subchapter.

"(b) Under such regulations, the Office may provide for the application of all or portions of the provisions of this subchapter--,

"(1) to any individual reduced to a grade of a covered pay schedule from a position not subject to this subchapter;

"(2) to individuals to whom such provisions do not otherwise apply; and