Breadcrumb
[…] "(B) an association of State or local public officials; or

"(C) a nonprofit organization which has as one of its principal functions the offering of professional advisory, research, educational, or development services, or related services, to governments or universities concerned with public management.".

(b) Sections 3372 through 3375 of title 5, United States Code, are amended by striking out "executive agency" and "an executive agency" each place they appear and inserting in lieu thereof " Federal agency" and "a Federal agency", respectively.

(c) Section 3372 of title 5, United States Code, is further amended--,

(1) in subsection (a)(1), by inserting after "agency" the following: ", other than a noncareer appointee, limited term appointee, or limited emergency appointee (as such terms are defined in section 3132(a) of this title) in the Senior Executive Service and an employee in a position which has been excepted from the competitive service by reason of its confidential, policy determining, policy-making, or policy-advocating character,";

(2) in subsection (b)(1), by striking out "and";

(3) in subsection (b)(2), by striking out the period after "agency" and inserting in lieu thereof a semicolon;

(4) by adding at the end of subsection (b) the following:

"(3) an employee of a Federal agency to any other organization;

and