Breadcrumb
[…] "(3) The Board shall by rule indicate any other category of significant Board action which the Board determines should be subject to the provisions of this subsection.

"(4) It shall be the duty of the Board, an administrative law judge, or employee designated by the Board to hear any proceeding under this section to expedite to the extent practicable that proceeding.

"(j) The Board may prescribe regulations to carry out the purpose of this section.

" Section 7702. Actions involving discrimination

"(a)(1) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, and except as provided in paragraph (2) of this subsection, in the case of any employee or applicant for employment who--,

"(A) has been effected by an action which the employee or applicant may appeal to the Merit Systems Protection Board, and

"(B) alleges that a basis for the action was discrimination prohibited by--,

"(i) section 717 of the Civil Rights Act of 1964 (42 U.S.C. 2000e-16c),

"(ii) section 6(d) of the Fair Labor Standards Act of 1938 (29 U.S.C. 206(d)),