Breadcrumb
[…] (B) subchapter IV of chapter 53 and subchapter V of chapter 55 of title 5, United States Code;

or

(C) any rule, regulation, decision, or order relating to rates of pay or pay practices under subchapter IV of chapter 53 or subchapter V of chapter 55 of title 5, United States Code.

TITLE VIII-- GRADE AND PAY RETENTION

GRADE AND PAY RETENTION

Sec. 801. (a)(1) Chapter 53 of title 5, United States Code, relating to pay rates and systems, is amended by inserting after subchapter V thereof the following new subchapter:

" SUBCHAPTER VI-- GRADE AND PAY RETENTION

"Section 5361. Definitions

" For the purpose of this subchapter--,

"(1) 'employee' means an employee to whom chapter 51 of this title applies, and a prevailing rate employee, as defined by section 5342(a)(2) of this title,

whose employment is other than on a temporary or term basis;

"(2) 'agency' has the meaning given it by section 5102 of this title;

"(3) 'retained grade' means the grade used for determining benefits to which an employee to whom section 5362 of this title applies is entitled;