Breadcrumb
[…] "(5) 'covered pay schedule' means the General Schedule, any prevailing rate schedule established under subchapter IV of this chapter, or the merit pay system under chapter 54 of this title;

"(6) 'position subject to this subchapter' means any position under a covered pay schedule; and

"(7) 'reduction-in-force procedures' means procedures applied in carrying out any reduction in force due to a reorganization, due to lack of funds or curtailment of work, or due to any other factor.

" Section 5362. Grade retention following a change of positions or reclassification

"(a) Any employee--,

"(1) who is placed as a result of reduction-in-force procedures from a position subject to this subchapter to another position which is subject to this subchapter and which is in a lower grade than the previous position, and

"(2) who has served for 52 consecutive weeks or more in one or more positions subject to this subchapter at a grade or grades higher than that of the new position,