Breadcrumb
[…] "(f) Annual leave accrued by an individual while serving in a position in the Senior Executive Service shall not be subject to the limitation on accumulation otherwise imposed by this section.".

DISCIPLINARY ACTIONS

Sec. 411. Chapter 75 of title 5, United States Code, is amended--,

(1) by inserting the following in the chapter analysis after subchapter IV:

" SUBCHAPTER V--SENIOR EXECUTIVE SERVICE

" Sec. "7541. Definitions. "7542. Actions covered. "7543. Cause and procedure."; and

(2) by adding the following after subchapter IV:

" SUBCHAPTER V--SENIOR EXECUTIVE SERVICE

"Sec. 7541. Definitions

" For the purpose of this subchapter--, "(1) 'employee' means a career appointee in the Senior Executive Service who--,

"(A) has completed the probationary period prescribed under section 3393(d) of this title; or

"(B) was covered by the provisions of subchapter II of this chapter immediately before appointment to the Senior Executive Service; and

"(2) 'suspension' has the meaning set forth in section 7501(2)

of this title.

" Sec 7542 Actions covered