Breadcrumb
[…] "(A) the amount of retired or retainer pay allocable to the pay period after being reduced, when combined with the basic pay for the employment during the pay period, being at a rate less than the rate of basic pay then currently paid for level V of the Executive Schedule; or

"(B) the amount of retired pay or retainer pay being reduced to an amount less than the amount deducted from the retired or retainer pay as a result of participation in any survivor's benefits in connection with the retired or retainer pay or veterans insurance programs.".

(b) Section 5531 of title 5, United States Code is amended--,

(1) by striking out paragraph (1) and inserting in lieu thereof the following:

"(1) 'member' has the meaning given such term by section 101 (23) of title 37;";

(2) by striking out the period at the end of paragraph (2) and inserting in lieu thereof ";and"; and

(3) by adding at the end thereof the following new paragraph:

"(3) 'retired or retainer pay' means retired pay, as defined in section 8311(3) of this title,