Breadcrumb
[…] "(2) the reduction in grade or removal of an employee in the competitive service who is serving a probationary or trial period under an initial appointment or who has not completed 1 year of current continuous employment under other than a temporary appointment limited to 1 year or less, or

"(3) the reduction in grade or removal of an employee in the excepted service who has not completed 1 year of current continuous employment in the same or similar positions.

" Section 4304.

Responsibilities of the Office of Personnel Management

"(a) The Office of Personnel Management shall make technical assistance available to agencies in the development of performance appraisal systems.

"(b)(1) The Office shall review each performance appraisal system developed by any agency under this section and determine whether the performance appraisal system meets the requirements of this subchapter.