Breadcrumb
[…] "(a) The Office of Personnel Management shall prescribe regulations to carry out the purpose of this subchapter.

"(b) Under such regulations, the Office may provide for the application of all or portions of the provisions of this subchapter--,

"(1) to any individual reduced to a grade of a covered pay schedule from a position not subject to this subchapter;

"(2) to individuals to whom such provisions do not otherwise apply; and

"(3) to situations the application to which is justified for purposes of carrying out the mission of the agency or agencies involved.

" Section 5366. Appeals

"(a)(1) In the case of the termination of any benefits available to an employee under this subchapter on the grounds such employee declined a reasonable offer of a position the grade or pay of which was equal to or greater than his retained grade or pay, such termination may be appealed to the Office of Personnel Management under procedures prescribed by the Office.

"(2) Nothing in this subchapter shall be construed to affect the right of any employee to appeal--,

"(A) under section 5112(b) or 5346(c) of this title, or otherwise, any reclassification of a position; or