Breadcrumb
[…] "3102. Employment of reading assistants for blind employees and interpreting assistants for deaf employees.".

(2) The heading for section 3102 of title 5, United States Code, is amended to read as follows:

"Section 3102. Employment of reading assistants for blind employees and interpreting assistants for deaf employees".

(c) Section 410(b)(1) of title 39, United States Code, is amended by inserting after "open meetings)" a comma and "3102 (employment of reading assistants for blind employees and interpreting assistants for deaf employees),".

PROBATIONARY PERIOD

Sec. 303. "a) Section 3321 of title 5, United States Code, is amended to read as follows:

" Section 3321. Competitive service; probationary period

"(a) The President may take such action, including the issuance of rules, regulations, and directives, as shall provide as nearly as conditions of good administration warrant for a period of probation--,

"(1) before an appointment in the competitive service becomes final; and

"(2) before initial appointment as a supervisor or manager becomes final.

"(b) An individual--,

"(1) who has been transferred, assigned, or promoted from a position to a supervisory or managerial position, and