Breadcrumb
[…] The granting of the petition for judicial review shall be at the discretion of the Court of Appeals.".

TECHNICAL AND CONFORMING AMENDMENTS

Sec. 206. Section 2342 of title 28, United States Code, is amended--,

(1) by striking out "and" at the end of paragraph (4),

(2) by striking out the period at the end of paragraph (5) and inserting in lieu thereof ";and", and

(3) by adding at the end thereof the following new paragraph:

"(6) all final orders of the Merit Systems Protection Board except as provided for in section 7703(b) of title 5.".

TITLE III-- STAFFING

VOLUNTEER SERVICE

Sec. 301. (a) Chapter 31 of title 5, United States Code, is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new section:

" Section 3111. Acceptance of volunteer service

"(a) For the purpose of this section, 'student' means an individual who is enrolled, not less than half-time, in a high school, trade school, technical or vocational institute, junior college, college, university, or comparable recognized educational institution. An individual who is a student is deemed not to have ceased to be a student during an interim between school years if the interim is not more than 5 months and if such individual shows to the satisfaction of the Office of Personnel Management that the individual has a bona fide intention of continuing to pursue a course of study or training in the same or different educational institution during the school semester (or other period into which the school year is divided) immediately after the interim.

"(b) Notwithstanding section 3679(b) of the Revised Statutes (31 U. S.C. 665(b)), the head of an agency may accept, subject to regulations issued by the Office, voluntary service for the United States if the service--,