Breadcrumb
[…] TITLE VI-- RESEARCH, DEMONSTRATION, AND OTHER PROGRAMS

RESEARCH PROGAMS AND DEMONSTRATION PROJECTS

Sec. 601. (a) Part III of title 5, United States Code, is amended by adding at the end of subpart C thereof the following new chapter:

"CHAPTER 47--PERSONNEL RESEARCH PROGRAMS AND DEMONSTRATION PROJECTS

" Sec. "4701. Definitions. "4702. Research programs. "4703. Demonstration projects. "4704. Allocation of funds. "4705. Reports. "4706. Regulations.

" Sec. 4701. Definitions

"(a) For the purpose of this chapter--,

"(1) 'agency' means an Executive agency, the Administrative Office of the United States Courts, and the Government Printing Office, but does not include--,

"(A) a Government corporation;

"(B) the Federal Bureau of Investigation, the Central Intelligence Agency, the Defense Intelligence Agency, the National Security Agency, and, as determined by the President, any Executive agency or unit thereof which is designated by the President and which has as its principal function the conduct of foreign intelligence or counterintelligence activities; or

"(C) the General Accounting Office;

"(2) 'employee' means an individual employed in or under an agency;

(3) 'eligible' means an individual who has qualified for appointment in an agency and whose name has been entered on the appropriate register or list of eligibles;