Breadcrumb
[…] "(A) has completed the probationary period prescribed under section 3393(d) of this title; or

"(B) was covered by the provisions of subchapter II of this chapter immediately before appointment to the Senior Executive Service; and

"(2) 'suspension' has the meaning set forth in section 7501(2)

of this title.

" Sec 7542 Actions covered

" This subchapter applies to a removal from the civil service or suspension for more than 14 days, but does not apply to an action initiated under section 1206 of this title, to a suspension or removal under section 7532 of this title, or to a removal under section 3592 of this title.

" Sec. 7543 Cause and procedure

"(a) Under regulations prescribed by the Office of Personnel Management, an agency may take an action covered by this subchapter against an employee only for such cause as will promote the efficiency of the service.

"(b) An employee against whom an action covered by this sub-chapter is proposed is entitled to--,