Breadcrumb
[…] " Section 4315. Regulations

" The Office of Personnel Management shall prescribe regulations to carry out the purpose of this subchapter.".

(b) The analysis for chapter 43 of title 5, United States Code, is amended by inserting at the end thereof the following:

"SUBCHAPTER II-- PERFORMANCE APPRAISAL IN THE SENIOR EXECUTIVE SERVICE

" Sec. "4311. Definitions. "4312. Senior Executive Service performance appraisal systems. "4313. Criteria for performance appraisals. "4314. Ratings for performance appraisals. "4315. Regulations.".

AWARDING OF RANKS

Sec. 406. (a) Chapter 45 of title 5, United States Code, is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new section:

" Section 4507. Awarding of ranks in the Senior Executive Service

"(a) For the purpose of this section, 'agency', 'senior executive', and 'career appointee' have the meanings set forth in section 3132(a) of this title.

"(b) Each agency shall submit annually to the Office recommendations of career appointees in the agency to be awarded the rank of Meritorious Executive or Distinguished Executive. The recommendations may take into account the individual's performance over a period of years. The Office shall review such recommendations and provide to the President recommendations as to which of the agency recommended appointees should receive such rank.

"(c) During any fiscal year, the President may, subject to subsection (d) of this section, award to any career appointee recommended by the Office the rank of--,

"(1) Meritorious Executive, for sustained accomplishment, or