Breadcrumb
[…] The amount shall be treated as a debt due the United States.

"(d) The Office shall encourage and assist individuals to improve their skills and increase their contribution by service in a variety of agencies as well as by accepting temporary placements in State or local governments or in the private sector.

" Section 3397. Regulations

" The Office of Personnel Management shall prescribe regulations to carry out the purpose of this subchapter.".

(b) The analysis for chapter 33 of title 5, United States Code, is amended by inserting after the item relating to section 3385 the following:

"SUBCHAPTER VIII-- APPOINTMENT, REASSIGNMENT, TRANSFER, AND DEVELOPMENT IN THE

SENIOR EXECUTIVE SERVICE

" Sec. "3391. Definitions. "3392. General appointment provisions. "3393. Career appointments. "3394. Noncareer and limited appointments. "3395. Reassignment and transfer within the Senior Executive Service. "3396. Development for and within the Senior Executive Service. "3397. Regulations.".