Breadcrumb
[…] "(A) involve policymaking responsibilities which require the advocacy or management of programs of the President and support of controversial aspects of such programs;

"(B) involve significant participation in the major political policies of the President; or

"(C) require the senior executives in the positions to serve as personal assistants of, or advisers to, Presidential appointees.

The Director shall provide a full explanation for his determination in each case.

" Section 3134. Limitations on noncareer and limited appointments

"(a) During each calendar year, each agency shall--,

"(1) examine its needs for employment of noncareer appointees for the fiscal year beginning in the following year; and

"(2) submit to the Office of Personnel Management, in accordance with regulations prescribed by the Office, a written request for authority to employ a specific number of noncareer appointees for such fiscal year.

"(b) The number of noncareer appointees in each agency shall be determined annually by the Office on the basis of demonstrated need of the agency.