Breadcrumb
[…] (b) The analysis for chapter 45 of title 5, United States Code, is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new item: "4507. Awarding of Ranks in the Senior Executive Service.".

PAY RATES AND SYSTEMS

Sec. 407. (a) Chapter 53 of title 5, United States Code, is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new subchapter:

" SUBCHAPTER VIII-- PAY FOR THE SENIOR EXECUTIVE SERVICE

"sec. 5381. Definitions

" For the purpose of this subchapter, 'agency', ' Senior Executive Service position', and 'senior executive' have the meanings set forth in section 3132(a) of this title.

"Sec. 5382. Establishment and adjustment of rates of pay for the Senior Executive Service

"(a) There shall be 5 or more rates of basic pay for the Senior Executive Service, and each senior executive shall be paid at one of the rates. The rates of basic pay shall be initially established and there-after adjusted by the President subject to subsection (b) of this section.

"(b) In setting rates of basic pay, the lowest rate for the Senior Executive Service shall not be less than the minimum rate of basic pay payable for GS-- 16 of the General Schedule and the highest rate shall not exceed the rate for level IV of the Executive Schedule.