Breadcrumb
[…] (2) by adding at the end thereof the following new subsection:

"(f) In the case of an employee covered by the merit pay system established under section 5402 of this title, all references in this section to 'two steps' or 'two step-increases' shall be deemed to mean 6 percent.".

(g) Section 5335(e) of title 5, United States Code, is amended by inserting after "individual" the following: "covered by the merit pay system established under section 5402 of this title, or,".

(h) Section 5336(c) of title 5, United States Code, is amended by inserting after "individual" the following: "covered by the merit pay system established under section 5402 of this title, or,".

(i) The table of chapters for part III of title 5, United States Code, is amended by inserting after the item relating to chapter 53 the following new item: "54. Merit Pay and Cash Awards.......5401".

EFFECTIVE DATE