Breadcrumb
[…] Such provisions shall apply in lieu of the provisions which would otherwise apply--,

"(1) to the extent provided under regulations prescribed by the Office, and

"(2) so long as the appointee continues to serve under such Presidential appointment.

"(d) Appointment or removal of a person to or from any Senior Executive Service position in an independent regulatory commission shall not be subject, directly or indirectly, to review or approval by any officer or entity within the Executive Office of the President.

" Section 3393. Career appointments

"(a) Each agency shall establish a recruitment program, in accordance with guidelines which shall be issued by the Office of Personnel Management, which provides for recruitment of career appointees from--,

"(1) all groups of qualified individuals within the civil service; or

"(2) all groups of qualified individuals whether or not within the civil service.