Breadcrumb
[…] " Section 7504.

Regulations

" The Office of Personnel Management may prescribe regulations to carry out the purpose of this subchapter.

" SUBCHAPTER II -- REMOVAL, SUSPENSION FOR MORE THAN 14 DAYS, REDUCTION IN

GRADE OR PAY, OR FURLOUGH FOR 30 DAYS OR LESS

"Section 7511.

Definitions; application

"(a) For the purpose of this subchapter --,

"(1) 'employee' means --,

"(A) an individual in the competitive service who is not serving a probationary or trial period under an initial appointment or who has completed 1 year of current continuous employment under other than a temporary appointment limited to 1 year or less; and

"(B) a preference eligible in an Executive agency in the excepted service, and a preference eligible in the United States Postal Service or the Postal Rate Commission, who has completed 1 year of current continuous service in the same or similar positions;