Breadcrumb
[…] "(2) whose position has been determined to be of a confidential, policy- determining, policy-making or policy-advocating character by --,

"(A) the Office of Personnel Management for a position that it has excepted from the competitive service; or

"(B) the President or the head of an agency for a position which is excepted from the competitive service by statute.

"(c) The Office may provide for the application of this subchapter to any position or group of positions excepted from the competitive service by regulation of the Office.

" Section 7512.

Actions covered

" This subchapter applies to --,

"(1) a removal;

"(2) a suspension for more than 14 days;

"(3) a reduction in grade;

"(4) a reduction in pay; and

"(5) a furlough of 30 days or less;

but does not apply to --,

"(A) a suspension or removal under section 7532 of this title,

"(B) a reduction-in-force action under section 3502 of this title,

"(C) the reduction in grade of a supervisor or manager who has not completed the probationary period under section 3321(a)