Breadcrumb
[…] 'preference eligible' does not include a retired member of the armed forces unless--,

"(A) the individual is a disabled veteran; or

"(B) the individual retired below the rank of major or its equivalent; and

"(5) 'retired member of the armed forces' means a member or former member of the armed forces who is entitled, under statute, to retired, retirement, or retainer pay on account of service as a member.".

(b)(1) Chapter 31 of title 5, United States Code, is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new section:

" Section 3112. Disabled veterans; noncompetitive appointment

"Under such regulations as the Office of Personnel Management shall prescribe, an agency may make a noncompetitive appointment leading to conversion to career or career-conditional employment of a disabled veteran who has a compensable service-connected disability of 30 percent or more."