Breadcrumb
[…] "(D) an administrative law judge appointed under section 3105 of this title;

"(E) an individual in the Senior Executive Service;

"(F) an individual appointed by the President; or

"(G) an individual occupying a position not in the competitive service excluded from coverage of this subchapter by regulations of the Office of Personnel Management; and

"(3) 'unacceptable performance' means performance of an employee which fails to meet established performance standards in one or more critical elements of such employee's position.

" Section 4302.

Establishment of performance appraisal systems

"(a) Each agency shall develop one or more performance appraisal systems which --,

"(1) provide for periodic appraisals of job performance of employees;

"(2) encourage employee participation in establishing performance standards; and