Breadcrumb
[…] The General Counsel shall hold no other office or position in the Government of the United States except as provided by law.

"(2) The General Counsel may--,

"(A) investigate alleged unfair labor practices under this chapter,

"(B) file and prosecute complaints under this chapter, and

"(C) exercise such other powers of the Authority as the authority may prescribe.

"(3) The General Counsel shall have direct authority over, and responsibility for, all employees in the office of General Counsel, including employees of the General Counsel in the regional offices of the Authority.

Section 7105. Powers and duties of the Authority

"(a)(1) The Authority shall provide leadership in establishing policies and guidance relating to matters under this chapter, and, except as otherwise provided, shall be responsible for carrying out the purpose of this chapter.

"(2) The Authority shall, to the extent provided in this chapter and in accordance with regulations prescribed by the Authority--,

"(A) determine the appropriateness of units for labor organization representation under section 7112 of this title;