Breadcrumb
[…] the Authority may take such action and make such recommendations concerning the award as it considers necessary, consistent with applicable laws, rules, or regulations.

"(b) If no exception to an arbitrator's award is filed under subsection (a) of this section during the 30-day period beginning on the date of such award, the award shall be final and binding. An agency shall take the actions required by an arbitrator's final award. The award may include the payment of backpay (as provided in section 5596 of this title).

" Section 7123. Judicial review; enforcement

"(a) Any person aggrieved by any final order of the Authority other than an order under--,

"(1) section 7122 of this title (involving an award by an arbitrator), unless the order involves an unfair labor practice under section 7118 of this title, or

"(2) section 7112 of this title (involving an appropriate unit determination),