Breadcrumb
[…] (2) in subsection (c)(1), by striking out the semicolon at the end thereof and by inserting in lieu thereof the following: ", except to the extent that the pay received from the State or local government is less than the appropriate rate of pay which the duties would warrant under the applicable pay provisions of this title or other applicable authority;"; and

(3) by striking out the period at the end of subsection (c) and inserting in lieu thereof the following:", or for the contribution of the State or local government, or a part thereof, to employee benefit systems.".

(e) Section 3375(a) of title 5, United States Code, is further amended by striking out "and" at the end of paragraph (4), by redesignating paragraph (5) as paragraph (6), and by inserting after paragraph (4) the following;

"(5) section 5724a(b) of this title, to be used by the employee for miscellaneous expenses related to change of station where movement or storage of household goods is involved; and".

TITLE VII--FEDERAL SERVICE LABOR-MANAGEMENT RELATIONS

FEDERAL SERVICE LABOR-MANAGEMENT RELATIONS

Sec. 701. So much of subpart F of part III of title 5, United States Code, as precedes subchapter II of chapter 71 thereof is amended to read as follows: