Breadcrumb
[…] "(12) provide for the initial and continuing systematic development of highly competent senior executives;

"(13) provide for an executive system which is guided by the public interest and free from improper political interference; and

"(14) appoint career executives to fill Senior Executive Service positions to the extent practicable, consistent with the effective and efficient implementation of agency policies and responsibilities.

" Section 3132. Definitions and exclusions

"(a) For the purpose of this subchapter--,

"(1) 'agency' means an Executive agency, except a Government corporation and the General Accounting Office, but does not include--,

"(A) any agency or unit thereof excluded from coverage by the President under subsection (c) of this section; or