Breadcrumb
[…] (i) by redesignating paragraph (3) as paragraph (2) and by inserting "and" at the end thereof; and

(ii) by redesignating paragraph (12) as paragraph (3) and by striking out the semicolon at the end and inserting in lieu thereof a period.

(2)(A) Notwithstanding any other provision of law (other than section 3104 of title 5, United States Code), the authority granted to an agency (as defined in section 5102(a)(1) of such title 5) to establish scientific or professional positions outside of the General Schedule is hereby terminated.

(B) Section 3104 of title 5, United States Code, is amended by striking out subsections (a) and (b) and inserting in lieu thereof the following:

"(a)(1) The Director of the Office of Personnel Management may establish, and from time to time revise, the maximum number of scientific or professional positions (not to exceed 517) for carrying out research and development functions which require the services of specially qualified personnel which may be established outside of the General Schedule. Any such position may be established only by action of the Director.

"(2) The provisions of paragraph (1) of this subsection shall not apply to any Senior Executive Service position (as defined in section 3132(a) of this title).

"(3) In addition to the number of positions authorized by paragraph (1) of this subsection, the Librarian of Congress may establish, without regard to the second sentence of paragraph (1) of this subsection, not more than 8 scientific or professional positions to carry out the research and development functions of the Library of Congress which require the services of specially qualified personnel.".

(C) Subsection (c) of such section 3104 is amended--,

(i) by striking out "(c)" and inserting in lieu thereof "(b)"; and

(ii) by striking out "to establish and fix the pay of positions under this section and section 5361 of this title" and inserting in lieu thereof "to fix under section 5361 of this title the pay for positions established under this section".

(3)(A) The provisions of paragraphs (1) and (2) of this subsection shall not apply with respect to any position so long as the individual occupying such position on the day before the date of the enactment of this Act continues to occupy such position.

(B) The Director--,