Breadcrumb
[…] "(c) Except for any pay adjustment under section 5382 of this title, the rate of basic pay for any senior executive may not be adjusted more than once during any 12-month period.

"(d) The rate of basic pay for any career appointee may be reduced from any rate of basic pay to any lower rate of basic pay only if the career appointee receives a written notice of the reduction at least 15 days in advance of the reduction.

" Sec. 5384. Performance awards in the Senior Executive Service

"(a)(1) To encourage excellence in performance by career appointees, performance awards shall be paid to career appointees in accordance with the provisions of this section.

"(2) Such awards shall be paid in a lump sum and shall be in addition to the basic pay paid under section 5382 of this title or any award paid under section 4507 of this title.

"(b)(1) No performance award under this section shall be paid to any career appointee whose performance was determined to be less than fully successful at the time of the appointee's most recent performance appraisal and rating under subchapter II of chapter 43 of this title.