Breadcrumb
[…] "(B) to the extent the Director determines appropriate and practical, exclusive representatives of employees affected by such proposed rule or regulation and interested members of the public

are notified of such proposed rule or regulation.

"(3) Paragraphs (1) and (2) of this subsection shall not apply to any proposed rule or regulation which is temporary in nature and which is necessary to be implemented expeditiously as a result of an emergency.

" Section 1104.

Delegation of authority for personnel management

"(a) Subject to subsection (b) (3) of this section --,

"(1) the President may delegate, in whole or in part, authority for personnel management functions, including authority for competitive examinations, to the Director of the Office of Personnel Management; and