Breadcrumb
[…] (B) The Director--,

(i) in establishing under section 5108 of title 5, United States Code, the maximum number of positions which may be placed in GS--16, 17, and 18 of the General Schedule, and

(ii) in establishing under section 3104 of such title 5 the maximum number of scientific or professional positions which may be established,

shall take into account positions to which subparagraph (A) of this paragraph applies.

(b)(1) Section 5311 of title 5, United States Code, is amended by inserting "(a)" before " The Executive Schedule," and by adding at the end thereof the following new subsection:

"(b)(1) Not later than 180 days after the date of the enactment of the Civil Serice Reform Act of 1978, the Director shall determine the number and classification of executive level positions in existence in the executive branch on that date of enactment, and shall publish the determination in the Federal Register. Effective beginning on the date of the publication, the number of executive level positions within the executive branch may not exceed the number published under this subsection.

"(2) For the purpose of this subsection, 'executive level position'

means--,

"(A) any office or position in the civil service the rate of pay for which is equal to or greater than the rate of basic pay payable for

positions under section 5316 of this title, or