Breadcrumb
[…] (3) The provisions of section 5532 of title 5, United States Code, as in effect immediately before the effective date of this Act, shall apply with respect to any retired officer of a regular component of the uniformed services who is receiving retired pay on or before such date, or any individual to whom paragraph (2) applies, in the same manner and to the same extent as if the preceding subsections of this section had not been enacted.

CIVIL SERVICE EMPLOYMENT INFORMATION

Sec. 309. (a) Chapter 33 of title 5, United States Code, is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new section:

"Section 3327. Civil service employment information

"(a) The Office of Personnel Management shall provide that information concerning opportunities to participate in competitive examinations conducted by, or under authority delegated by, the Office of Personnel Management shall be made available to the employment offices of the United States Employment Service.

"(b) Subject to such regulations as the Office may issue, each agency shall promptly notify the Office and the employment offices of the United States Employment Service of--,