Breadcrumb
[…] Nothing in this section prohibits an agency from taking an action against an individual serving a probationary period under subsection (a)(2) of this section for cause unrelated to supervisory or managerial performance.

"(c) Subsections (a) and (b) of this section shall not apply with respect to appointments in the Senior Executive Service.".

(b) The item in the analysis for chapter 33 of title 5, United States Code, is amended to read as follows: "3321. Competitive service; probationary period.".

TRAINING

Sec. 304. Section 4103 of title 5, United States Code, is amended by inserting "(a)" before " In order to increase" and by adding at the end thereof the following new subsection:

"(b)(1) Notwithstanding any other provision of this chapter, an agency may train any employee of the agency to prepare the employee for placement in another agency if the head of the agency determines that the employee will otherwise be separated under conditions which would entitle the employee to severance pay under section 5595 of this title.