Breadcrumb
[…] "(e) Copies of the notice of proposed action, the answer of the employee when written, and a summary thereof when made orally, the notice of decision and reasons therefor, and any order effecting an action covered by this subchapter, together with any supporting material, shall be maintained by the agency and shall be furnished to the Merit Systems Protection Board upon its request and to the employee affected upon the employee's request.".

RETIREMENT

Sec. 412. (a) Section 8336 of title 5, United States Code, is amended by redesignating subsection (h) as subsection (i) and inserting immediately after subsection (g) the following new subsection:

"(h) A member of the Senior Executive Service who is removed from the Senior Executive Service for less than fully successful executive performance (as determined under subchapter II of chapter 43 of this title) after completing 25 years of service or after becoming 50 years of age and completing 20 years of service is entitled to an annuity.".

(b) Section 8339(h) of title 5, United States Code, is amended by striking out "section 8336(d)" and inserting in lieu thereof "section 8336(d) or (h)".

CONVERSION TO THE SENIOR EXECUTIVE SERVICE