Breadcrumb
[…] "(1) 'employee' means an individual in the competitive service who is not serving a probationary or trial period under an initial

appointment or who has completed 1 year of current continuous employment in the same or similar positions under other than a

temporary appointment limited to 1 year or less; and

"(2) 'suspension' means the placing of an employee, for disciplinary

reasons, in a temporary status without duties and pay.

" Section 7502.

Actions covered

" This subchapter applies to a suspension for 14 days or less, but does not apply to a suspension under section 7521 or 7532 of this title or any action initiated under section 1206 of this title.

" Section 7503. Cause and procedure

"(a) Under regulations prescribed by the Office of Personnel Management, an employee may be suspended for 14 days or less for such cause as will promote the efficiency of the service (including discourteous conduct to the public confirmed by an immediate supervisor's report of four such instances within any one-year period or any other pattern of discourteous conduct).

"(b) An employee against whom a suspension for 14 days or less is proposed is entitled to --,

"(1) an advance written notice stating the specific reasons for the proposed action;