Breadcrumb
[…] TITLE I -- MERIT SYSTEM PRINCIPLES

MERIT SYSTEM PRINCIPLES; PROHIBITED PERSONNEL PRACTICES

Sec. 101. (a) Title 5, United States Code, is amended by inserting after chapter 21 the following new chapter:

"CHAPTER 23 -- MERIT SYSTEM PRINCIPLES

" Sec. "2301. Merit system principles. "2302. Prohibited personnel practices. "2303. Prohibited personnel practices in the Federal Bureau of Investigation. "2304. Responsibility of the General Accounting Office. "2305. Coordination with certain other provisions of law.

" Section 2301. Merit system principles

"(a) This section shall apply to --,

"(1) an Executive agency;

"(2) the Administrative Office of the United States Courts; and

"(3) the Government Printing Office.

"(b) Federal personnel management should be implemented consistent with the following merit system principles: