Breadcrumb
[…] "(b) A career appointee who is appointed by the President to any civil service position outside the Senior Executive Service and who leaves the position for reasons other than misconduct, neglect of duty, or malfeasance shall be entitled to be placed in the Senior Executive Service if the appointee applies to the Office of Personnel Management within 90 days after separation from the Presidential appointment.

" Section 3594. Guaranteed placement in other personnel systems

"(a) A career appointee who was appointed from a civil service position held under a career or career-conditional appointment (or an appointment of equivalent tenure, as determined by the Office of Personnel Management) and who, for reasons other than misconduct, neglect of duty, or malfeasance, is removed from the Senior Executive Service during the probationary period under section 3393(d) of this title, shall be entitled to be placed in a civil service position (other than a Senior Executive Service position) in any agency.

"(b) A career appointee--,

"(1) who has completed the probationary period under section 3393(d) of this title; and

"(2) who is removed from the Senior Executive Service for less than fully successful executive performance as determined under subchapter II of chapter 43 of this title;