Breadcrumb
[…] " Section 4305.

Regulations

" The Office of Personnel Management may prescribe regulations to carry out the purpose of this subchapter.".

(b) The item relating to chapter 43 in the chapter analysis for part III of title 5, United States Code, is amended by striking out "Performance Rating" and inserting in lieu thereof "Performance Appraisal".

ADVERSE ACTIONS

Sec. 204. (a) Chapter 75 of title 5, United States Code, is amended by striking out subchapters I, II, and III and inserting in lieu thereof the following:

"SUBCHAPTER I -- SUSPENSION FOR 14 DAYS OR LESS

" Section 7501.

Definitions

"For the purpose of this subchapter --,

"(1) 'employee' means an individual in the competitive service who is not serving a probationary or trial period under an initial

appointment or who has completed 1 year of current continuous employment in the same or similar positions under other than a

temporary appointment limited to 1 year or less; and

"(2) 'suspension' means the placing of an employee, for disciplinary

reasons, in a temporary status without duties and pay.

" Section 7502.

Actions covered