Breadcrumb
[…] "(3) A preference eligible not described in paragraph (2) of this subsection, or his representative, shall be entitled, on request, to a copy of--,

"(A) the reasons submitted by the appointing authority in support of the proposed passover, and

"(B) the findings of the Office.

"(4) In the case of a preference eligible described in paragraph (2) of this subsection, the functions of the Office under this subsection may not be delegated.".

(e) Section 3502 of title 5, United States Code, is amended by striking out subsection (b) and inserting in lieu thereof the following new subsections:

"(b) A preference eligible described in section 2108(3)(C) of this title who has a compensable service-connected disability of 30 percent or more and whose performance has not been rated unacceptable under a performance appraisal system implemented under chapter 43 of this title is entitled to be retained in preference to other preference eligibles.

"(c) An employee who is entitled to retention preference and whose performance has not been rated unacceptable under a performance appraisal system implemented under chapter 43 of this title is entitled to be retained in preference to other competing employees.".