Breadcrumb
[…] "(B) within 120 days after the appointment in the agency of the career appointee's most immediate supervisor who--,

"(i) is a noncareer appointee; and

"(ii) has the authority to remove the career appointee.

"(2) Paragraph (1) of this subsection does not apply with respect to--,

"(A) any removal under section 4314(b)(3) of this title; or

"(B) any disciplinary action initiated before an appointment referred to in paragraph (1) of this subsection.

"(c) A limited emergency appointee, limited term appointee, or noncareer appointee may be removed from the service at any time.

" Section 3593. Reinstatement in the Senior Executive Service

"(a) A former career appointee may be reinstated, without regard to section 3393(b) and (c) of this title, to any Senior Executive Service position for which the appointee is qualified if--,

"(1) the appointee has successfully completed the probationary period established under section 3393(d) of this title; and