Breadcrumb
[…] "(c) The preceding provisions of this section shall cease to apply to an employee who--,

"(1) has a break in service of one workday or more;

"(2) is entitled by operation of this subchapter or chapter 51, 53, or 54 of this title

to a rate of basic pay which is equal to or higher than, or declines a reasonable offer of a position the rate of basic pay for which is equal to or higher than, the rate to which the employee is entitled under this section; or

"(3) is demoted for personal cause or at the employee's request.

" Section 5364. Remedial actions

" Under regulations prescribed by the Office of Personnel Management, the Office may require any agency--,

"(1) to report to the Office information with respect to vacancies (including impending vacancies);

"(2) to take such steps as may be appropriate to assure employees receiving benefits under section 5362 or 5363 of this title have the opportunity to obtain necessary qualifications for the selection to positions which would minimize the need for the application of such sections;

"(3) to establish a program under which employees receiving benefits under section 5362 or 5363 of this title are given priority in the consideration for or placement in positions which are equal to their retained grade or pay; and