Breadcrumb
[…] "(1) establish and maintain (and assist in the establishment and maintenance of) research programs to study improved methods and technologies in Federal personnel management;

"(2) evaluate the research programs established under paragraph (1) of this section;

"(3) establish and maintain a program for the collection and public dissemination of information relating to personnel management research and for encouraging and facilitating the exchange of information among interested persons and entities; and

"(4) carry out the preceding functions directly or through agreement or contract.

Sec. 4703. Demonstration projects

"(a) Except as provided in this section, the Office of Personnel Management may, directly or through agreement or contract with one or more agecies and other public and private organization, conduct and evaluate demonstration projects. Subject to the provisions of this section, the conducting of demonstration projects shall not be limited by any lack of specific authority under this title to take the action contemplated, or by any provision of this title or any rule or regulation prescribed under this title which is inconsistent with the action, including any law or regulation relating to--,

"(1) the methods of establishing qualification requirements for, recruitment for, and appointment to positions;

"(2) the methods of classifying positions and compensating employees;

"(3) the methods of assigning, reassgning, or promoting employees;