Breadcrumb
[…] The adjusted rates of basic pay for the Senior Executive Service shall be included in the report transmitted to the Congress by the President under section 5305 (a)(3) or (c)(1) of this title.

"(d) The rates of basic pay tht are established and adjusted under this section shall be printed in the Federal Register and shall supersede any prior rates of basic pay for the Senior Executive Service.

" Sec. 5383. Setting individual senior executive pay

"(a) Each appointing authority shall determine, in accordance with criteria established by the Office of Personnel Management, which of the rates established under section 5382 of this title shall be paid to each senior executive under such appointing authority.

"(b) In no event may the aggregate amount paid to a senior executive during any fiscal year under sections 4507, 5382, and 5384 of this title exceed the annual rate payable for positions at level I of the Executive Schedule in effect at the end of such fiscal year.