Breadcrumb
[…] " Sec. "1101. Office of Personnel Management. "1102. Director; Deputy Director; Associate Directors. "1103. Functions of the Director. "1104. Delegation of authority for personnel management. "1105. Administrative procedure.

" Section 1101.

Office of Personnel Management

" The Office of Personnel Management is an independent establishment in the executive branch. The Office shall have an official seal, which shall be judicially noticed, and shall have its principal office in the District of Columbia, and may have field offices in other appropriate locations.

" Section 1102.

Director; Deputy Director; Associate Directors

"(a) There is at the head of the Office of Personnel Management a Director of the Office of Personnel Management appointed by the President, by and with the advice and consent of the Senate. The term of office of any individual appointed as Director shall be 4 years.

"(b) There is in the Office a Deputy Director of the Office of Personnel Management appointed by the President, by and with the advice and consent of the Senate.