Breadcrumb
[…] "3136. Regulations.".

EXAMINATION, CERTIFICATION, AND APPOINTMENT

Sec. 403. (a) Chapter 33 of title 5, United States Code, is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new subchapter:

" SUBCHAPTER VIII-- APPOINTMENT, REASSIGNMENT, TRANSFER, AND DEVELOPMENT IN THE

SENIOR EXECUTIVE SERVICE

"Section 3391. Definitions

" For the purpose of this subchapter, 'agency', ' Senior Executive Service position', 'senior executive', 'career appointee', 'limited term appointee', 'limited emergency appointee', 'noncareer appointee', and 'general position' have the meanings set forth in section 3132(a) of this title.

"Section 3392. General appointment provisions

"(a) Qualification standards shall be established by the head of each agency for each Senior Executive Service position in the agency--,

"(1) in accordance with requirements established by the Office of Personnel Management, with respect to standards for career reserved positions, and

"(2) after consultation with the Office, with respect to standards for general positions.