Breadcrumb
[…] (b) Chapter 35 of title 5, United States Code, is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new subchapter:

" SUBCHAPTER V--REMOVAL, REINSTATEMENT, AND GUARANTEED PLACEMENT IN THE SENIOR

EXECUTIVE SERVICE

"Section 3591. Definitions

" For the purpose of this subchapter, 'agency', ' Senior Executive Service position', 'senior executive', 'career appointee', 'limited term appointee', 'limited emergency appointee', 'noncareer appointee', and 'general position' have the meanings set forth in section 3132(a) of this title.

"Section 3592. Removal from the Senior Executive Service

"(a) Except as provided in subsection (b) of this section, a career appointee may be removed from the Senior Executive Service to a civil service position outside of the Senior Executive Service--,

"(1) during the 1-year period of probation under section 3393 (d) of this title, or

"(2) at any time for less than fully successful executive performance as determined under subchapter II of chapter 43 of this title,