Breadcrumb
[…] "(e) The Office may at any time recommend to the President that any exclusion previously granted to an agency or unit thereof under subsection (c) of this section be revoked. Upon recommendation of the Office, the President may revoke, by written determination, any exclusion made under subsection (c) of this section.

"(f) If--,

"(1) any agency is excluded under subsection (c) of this section, or

"(2) any exclusion is revoked under subsection (e) of this section,

the Office shall, within 30 days after the action, transmit to the Congress written notice of the exclusion or revocation.

" Section 3133. Authorization of positions; authority for appointment

"(a) During each even-numbered calendar year, each agency shall--,

"(1) examine its needs for Senior Executive Service positions for each of the 2 fiscal years beginning after such calendar year; and

"(2) submit to the Office of Personnel Management a written request for a specific number of Senior Executive Service positions for each of such fiscal years.

"(b) Each agency request submitted under subsection (a) of this section shall--,