Breadcrumb
[…] The appointing authority shall comply with the findings of the Office. The functions of the Office under this subsection may not be delegated.".

(h)(1) Section 3319 of chapter 33 of title 5, United States Code, is repealed.

(2) The analysis for chapter 33 of title 5, United States Code, is amended by striking out the item relating to section 3319.

DUAL PAY FOR RETIRED MEMBERS OF THE UNIFORMED SERVICES

Sec. 308. (a) Section 5532 of title 5, United States Code, relating to retired officers of the uniformed services, is amended by redesignating subsections (c) and (d) as subsections (d) and (e) and by inserting after subsection (b) the following:

"(c)(1) If any member or former member of a uniformed service is receiving retired or retainer pay and is employed in a position the annual rate of basic pay for which, when combined with the member's annual rate of retired or retainer pay (reduced as provided under subsection (b) of this section), exceeds the rate of basic pay then currently paid for level V of the Executive Schedule, such member's retired or retainer pay shall be reduced by an amount computed under paragraph (2) of this subsection. The amounts of the reductions shall be deposited to the general fund of the Treasury of the United States.