Breadcrumb
[…] "(4) for such other purposes as the Office of Personnel Management may provide by regulation.

"(d) The foregoing provisions of this section shall cease to apply to an employee who--,

"(1) has a break in service of one workday or more;

"(2) is demoted (determined without regard to this section) for personal cause or at the employee's request;

"(3) is placed in, or declines a reasonable offer of, a position the grade of which is equal to or higher than the retained grade; or

"(4) elects in writing to have the benefits of this section terminate.

" Section 5363. Pay retention

"(a) Any employee--,

"(1) who ceases to be entitled to the benefits of section 5362 of this title by reason of the expiration of the 2-year period of coverage provided under such section;

"(2) who is in a position subject to this subchapter and who is subject to a reduction or termination of a special rate of pay established under section 5303 of this title;

or