Breadcrumb
[…] "(e)(1) Except as provided in paragraph (2) of this subsection, a career appointee in an agency may not be involuntarily reassigned--,

"(A) within 120 days after an appointment of the head of the agency; or

"(B) within 120 days after the appointment in the agency of the career appointee's most immediate supervisor who--,

"(i) is a noncareer appointee; and

"(ii) has the authority to reassign the career appointee.

"(2) Paragraph (1) of this subsection does not apply with respect to--,

"(A) any reassignment under section 4314(b)(3) of this title; or

"(B) any disciplinary action initiated before an appointment referred to in paragraph (1) of this subsection.

" Section 3396. Development for and within the Senior Executive Service

"(a) The Office of Personnel Management shall establish programs for the systematic development of candidates for the Senior Executive Service and for the continuing development of senior executives, or require agencies to establish such programs which meet criteria prescribed by the Office.

"(b) The Office shall assist agencies in the establishment of programs required under subsection (a) of this section and shall monitor the implementation of the programs.