Breadcrumb
[…] "(d) An individual's initial appointment as a career appointee shall become final only after the individual has served a 1-year probationary period as a career appointee.

"(e) Each career appointee shall meet the executive qualifications of the position to which appointed, as determined in writing by the appointing authority.

"(f) The title of each career reserved position shall be published in the Federal Register.

" Section 3394. Noncareer and limited appointments

"(a) Each noncareer appointee, limited term appointee, and limited emergency appointee shall meet the qualifications of the position to which appointed, as determined in writing by the appointing authority.

"(b) An individual may not be appointed as a limited term appointee or as a limited emergency appointee without the prior approval of the exercise of such appointing authority by the Office of Personnel Management.

" Section 3395. Reassignment and transfer within the Senior Executive Service