Breadcrumb
[…] (1) by striking out the period at the end thereof and inserting in lieu thereof a semicolon; and

(2) by adding at the end thereof the following: "but does not include applicants for, or members of, the Senior Executive Service.".

(e) The analysis for chapter 21 of title 5, United States Code, is amended by inserting after the item relating to section 2101 the following new item:

"2101a. The Senior Executive Service.".

AUTHORITY FOR EMPLOYMENT

Sec. 402. (a) Chapter 31 of title 5, United States Code, is amended by inserting after section 3112 (as added by section 307(b) of this Act), the following new subchapter:

"SUBCHAPTER II-- THE SENIOR EXECUTIVE SERVICE

" Section 3131. The Senior Executive Service

"It is the purpose of this subchapter to establish a Senior Executive Service to ensure that the executive management of the Government of the United States is responsive to the needs, policies, and goals of the Nation and otherwise is of the highest quality. The Senior Executive Service shall be administered so as to--,

"(1) provide for a compensation system, including salaries, benefits, and incentives, and for other conditions of employment, designed to attract and retain highly competent senior executives;