Breadcrumb
[…] "(3) evaluating each employee during the appraisal period on such standards;

"(4) recognizing and rewarding employees whose performance so warrants;

"(5) assisting employees in improving unacceptable performance; and

"(6) reassigning, reducing in grade, or removing employees who continue to have unacceptable performance but only after an opportunity to demonstrate acceptable performance.

" Section 4303.

Actions based on unacceptable performance

"(a) Subject to the provisions of this section, an agency may reduce in grade or remove an employee for unacceptable performance.

"(b)(1) An employee whose reduction in grade or removal is proposed under this section is entitled to --,

"(A) 30 days' advance written notice of the proposed action which identifies --,

"(i) specific instances of unacceptable performance by the employee on which the proposed action is based; and