Breadcrumb
[…] "(9) such other information regarding the Senior Executive Service as the Office considers appropriate.

"(b) The Office of Personnel Management shall submit to each House of the Congress, at the time the budget is submitted to the Congress during each even-numbered calendar year, an interim report showing changes in matters required to be reported under subsection (a) of this section.

" Section 3136. Regulations

" The Office of Personnel Management shall prescribe regulations to carry out the purpose of this subchapter.".

(b) Section 3109 of title 5, United States Code, is amended by inserting at the end thereof the following new subsection:

"(c) Positions in the Senior Executive Service may not be filled under the authority of subsection (b) of this section.".

(c) The analysis for chapter 31 of title 5, United States Code, is amended--,

(1) by striking out the heading for chapter 31 and inserting in lieu thereof the following:

"CHAPTER 31--AUTHORITY FOR EMPLOYMENT

" SUBCHAPTER I--EMPLOYMENT AUTHORITIES"; and