Breadcrumb
[…] "SUBCHAPTER V--REMOVAL, REINSTATEMENT, AND GUARANTEED PLACEMENT IN THE SENIOR

EXECUTIVE SERVICE

" Sec. "3591. Definitions. "3592. Removal from the Senior Executive Service. "3593. Reinstatement in the Senior Executive Service. "3594. Guaranteed placement in other personnel systems. "3595. Regulations.".

PERFORMANCE RATING

Sec. 405. (a) Chapter 43 of title 5, United States Code, is amended by adding at the end thereof the following:

" SUBCHAPTER II-- PERFORMANCE APPRAISAL IN THE SENIOR EXECUTIVE SERVICE

"Section 4311. Definitions

" For the purpose of this subchapter, 'agency', 'senior executive', and 'career appointee' have the meanings set forth in section 3132(a) of this title.

"Section 4312. Senior Executive Service performance appraisal systems

"(a) Each agency shall, in accordance with standards established by the Office of Personnel Management, develop one or more performance appraisal systems designed to--,

"(1) permit the accurate evaluation of performance in any position on the basis of criteria which are related to the position and which specify the critical elements of the position;

"(2) provide for systematic appraisals of performance of senior executives;

"(3) encourage excellence in performance by senior executives; and