Breadcrumb
[…] The Director and Deputy Director shall not recommend any individual for appointment to any position (other than Deputy Director of the Office) which requires the advice and consent of the Senate.

"(d) There may be within the Office of Personnel Management not more than 5 Associate Directors, as determined from time to time by the Director. Each Associate Director shall be appointed by the Director.

" Section 1103.

Functions of the Director

"(a) The following functions are vested in the Director of the Office of Personnel Management, and shall be performed by the Director, or subject to section 1104 of this title, by such employees of the Office as the Director designates:

"(1) securing accuracy, uniformity, and justice in the functions of the Office;

"(2) appointing individuals to be employed by the Office;

"(3) directing and supervising employees of the Office, distributing business among employees and organizational units of the Office, and directing the internal management of the Office;

"(4) directing the preparation of requests for appropriations for the Office and the use and expenditure of funds by the Office;

"(5) executing, administering, and enforcing --,