Breadcrumb
[…] (f) Section 5334 of title 5, United States Code (as amended in section 801(a)(3)(G) of this Act), is amended--,

(1) in paragraph (2) of subsection (c), by inserting", or for an employee appointed to a position covered by the merit pay system established under section 5402 of this title, any dollar amount," after "step"; and

(2) by adding at the end thereof the following new subsection:

"(f) In the case of an employee covered by the merit pay system established under section 5402 of this title, all references in this section to 'two steps' or 'two step-increases' shall be deemed to mean 6 percent.".

(g) Section 5335(e) of title 5, United States Code, is amended by inserting after "individual" the following: "covered by the merit pay system established under section 5402 of this title, or,".

(h) Section 5336(c) of title 5, United States Code, is amended by inserting after "individual" the following: "covered by the merit pay system established under section 5402 of this title, or,".