Breadcrumb
[…] "(1) improvements in efficiency, productivity, and quality of work or service, including any significant reduction in paperwork;

"(2) cost efficiency;

"(3) timeliness of performance;

"(4) other indications of the effectiveness, productivity, and performance quality of the employees for whom the senior executive is responsible; and

"(5) meeting affirmative action goals and achievement of equal employment opportunity requirements.

" Section 4314. Ratings for performance appraisals

"(a) Each performance appraisal system shall provide for annual summary ratings of levels of performance as follows:

"(1) one or more fully successful levels,

"(2) a minimally satisfactory level, and

"(3) an unsatisfactory level.

"(b) Each performance appraisal system shall provide that--,

"(1) any appraisal and any rating under such system--,