Breadcrumb
[…] 4. The ADEA should be added to the Definitions sections in § 1172.3 of the NPRM. With regard to the definition of "Age" in the same section, please note that the Supreme Court held in General Dynamics Land Systems, Inc. v. Cline, 540 U.S. 581, 600 (2004) that "the [ADEA] does not mean to stop an employer from favoring an older employee over a younger one." The NEH may want to consider whether Cline warrants any revisions to its ADA75 regulation.
  5. 42 U.S.C. § 6103(b)(1) sets out two defenses to the general provisions of the ADA75: "It shall not be a violation of any provision of this chapter, or of any regulation issued under this chapter, for any person to take any action otherwise prohibited by the provisions of section 6102 of this title if, in the program or activity involved--(A) such action reasonably takes into account age as a factor necessary to the normal operation or the achievement of any statutory objective of such program or activity; or (B) the differentiation made by such action is based upon reasonable factors other than age." The NPRM discusses the two defenses at §§ 1172.12(a) and (b), respectively.