Breadcrumb
[…] The EEOC is charged by Executive Order 12067 with ensuring consistency with respect to the federal government's rules prohibiting employment discrimination.(2)

Upon review of the NPRM, we believe there could be confusion in the employer community and among employees who may not be aware that the ADA75 and ADEA are separate statutes with different purposes, procedures, and remedies. Accordingly, we make the following comments.

  1. The ADA75, at 42 U.S.C. § 6103(c)(2), states that "[n]othing in this chapter shall be construed to amend or modify the [ADEA], or to affect the rights or responsibilities of any person or party pursuant to such Act." However, the NPRM does not reference either § 6103(c)(2) or the ADEA itself.