1. Inicio
[…] This is called a “prospective waiver of rights,” and the EEOC will consider it invalid and without any legal effect.  

What Happens After a Settlement Agreement is Signed? 

After the parties submit a signed settlement agreement to the AJ, the AJ will issue an order dismissing the case pursuant to the signed agreement, and the EEOC will take no further action. 

What Happens if the Agency Fails to Comply with the Settlement Agreement? 

EEOC regulations, at 29 C.F.R. § 1614.504(a), provide that “any settlement agreement knowingly and voluntarily agreed to by the parties, reached at any stage of the complaint process, shall be binding on both parties.” That same regulatory provision indicates that if a complainant believes an agency has failed to comply with its obligations under the agreement, the complainant