Breadcrumb

  1. Inicio
  2. node
  3. Equal Employment Opportunity Data Posted Pursuant to the No Fear Act: Appeals

Equal Employment Opportunity Data Posted Pursuant to the No Fear Act: Appeals

Pursuant to the Notification and Federal Employee Antidiscrimination and Retaliation Act of 2002 (the No Fear Act), Pub. L. 107-174, the Commission is posting the statistical data pertaining to appeals of complaints of employment discrimination filed by employees, former employees, and applicants for employment under 29 CFR Part 1614.

The following table contains the data required by Sections 1614.706(b)(1), (b)(2), and (b)(3) concerning: the number of appeals filed in such fiscal year; the number of individuals filing those appeals; and, the number of individuals who filed two or more of those appeals.

No Fear regulation citation.Data ElementFY 2009FY 2010FY 2011FY 2012FY 2013FY 2014FY 2015FY 2016FY 2017FY 2018FY 2019FY 2020FY 2021FY 2022FY 2023 4th Q
706(b)(1)No. of Appeals Filed4,7454,5455,1764,3504,2444,0033,6493,5233,8313,6044,2244,6174,2064,2124,343
706(b)(2)No. of Individuals Filing Appeals4,1394,0284,5513,8953,7233,4923,2563,0513,3543,1484,0044,1413,7143,6793,880
706(b)(3)No. of Individuals Filing Multiple Appeals492425504382437419322381370358220393386395374

The following table contains the data required by Section 1614.706(b)(4) concerning the number of those appeals raising each of the various bases of alleged discrimination. Because appeals may contain multiple bases, the total number of bases in any fiscal year may exceed the total number of appeals received in that year. In addition, the bases alleged in appeals filed in a given year are not always ascertained and reported in that same year. This occurs in part because the lag time between the filing of an appeal and the receipt of the complaint file from the agency, and because the basis(es) alleged in any particular appeal cannot be identified until an attorney has reviewed the matter while adjudicating the appeal. Accordingly, the Commission does not obtain complete details regarding the bases alleged until the matter is resolved, often in a subsequent reporting year. For these reasons the Commission has updated the number of appeals raising each of the various bases of alleged discrimination for FY 2009 – 2012, and will do so for future reporting periods.

No Fear regulation citation.Data Element: Number of appeals raising the following bases:FY 2009FY 2010FY 2011FY 2012FY 2013FY 2014FY 2015FY 2016FY 2017FY 2018FY 2019FY 2020FY 2021FY 2022FY 2023 4th Q
706(b)(4)Race1,2941,1761,2237543716725944144269179861,1251,0641,06310977
Color498387441281151265217152161376403464486470569
Religion173183166103491071024768124136192165212238
Reprisal1,8811,7111,8821,1355679788836136951,3831,4671,8101,6941,7331,840
Sex1,3631,2841,3028133847216444134419851,0451,2451,1231,1431,151
National Origin497463474284116262211143143334352401395379423
Age1,1571,0301,114746315594507375402775844924851862893
Disability1,2471,2301,2137453456376164494508711,0571,4651,2901,4151,614
Genetic InformationNA0005671169121414200

The following table contains the data required by Section 1614.706(b)(5) concerning the number of those appeals raising each of the various issues of alleged discrimination. Because appeals may contain multiple bases and issues, the total number of issues or bases in any fiscal year may exceed the total number of appeals received in that year. In addition, the issues alleged in appeals filed in a given year are not always ascertained and reported in that same year. This occurs in part because the lag time between the filing of an appeal and the receipt of the complaint file from the agency, and because the issues alleged in any particular appeal cannot be identified until an attorney has reviewed the matter while adjudicating the appeal. Accordingly, the Commission does not obtain complete details regarding the issues alleged until the matter is resolved, often in a subsequent reporting year. For these reasons the Commission has updated the number of appeals raising each of the various issues of alleged discrimination for FY 2009 – 2012, and will do so for future reporting periods.

No Fear regulation citation.Data Element: Number of appeals raising the following issues:FY 2009FY 2010FY 2011FY 2012FY 2013FY 2014FY 2015FY 2016FY 2017FY 2018FY 2019FY 2020FY 2021FY 2022FY 2023 4th Q
706(b)(5)Appointment/Hire88115131953156234563222136156146208216
Assignment of Duties26531631320778169614174231275339325339475
Awards51675229826661010344656395463
Conversion to Full-TimeNANANANANANANANANANANANANANA4
Discipline / Demotion192726167101376293233274234
Discipline / Reprimand9095107371643263141155117149122138137
Discipline / Suspension1901932049051128895353167176201213174181
Discipline / Removal544515601358164249203177184395444479540516579
Duty Hours10482110511734151012947218193135149
Evaluation / Appraisal18220221210737117986482226298345433393426
Examination / Test953302051576056
Harassment - Non-Sexual1,0871,0431,2467103786976154594419871,1871,5421,4661,5551,662
Harassment - Sexual697570392129341820677581887080
Medical Exam3835312613148169334545305126
Pay / Overtime211145146903386624749163179206230209272
Promotion / Non-Selection51048545128164274245145152252336471407386366
Reassignment - Denied11498110481136522223969811013814859
Reassignment - DirectedNANANANANANANANANANANANANANA51
Reasonable Accommodation3253623631817317317097114349390580484524587
Reinstatement131413345676484434
Retirement8776331628111091010
TerminationNANANANANANANANANANANANANANANA
Terms, Conditions of Employment125150146584983554383414236346361363315
Time / Attendance306248311120671661196887287304446527558602
Training986771321452329249285121163141140
Other1,5231,2641,2818624547096324834979419281,1061,1511,3341,260

The following table contains the data required by Section 1614.706(b)(6) concerning the average length of time it has taken EEOC to issue appellate decisions for all appeals pending for any length of time during such fiscal year; all appeals pending for any length of time during such fiscal year in which a hearing was not requested; and appeals pending for any length of time during such fiscal year in which a hearing was requested.

No Fear regulation citation.Data Element: Average Processing Time for Appeals:FY 2009FY 2010FY 2011FY 2012FY 2013FY 2014FY 2015FY 2016FY 2017FY 2018FY 2019FY 2020FY 2021FY 2022FY 2023 4th Q
706(b)(6)(i)All Appeals290292378361364418444414450407366331298324326
706(b)(6)(ii)Appeals Without a Hearing241253333307318346361332346361344289237261265
706(b)(6)(iii)Appeals with a Hearing392383460502455565597597584477399369351373383

The following table contains the data required by Section 1614.706(b)(7) concerning the total number of appellate decisions issued during the fiscal year involving a finding of discrimination; the number and percentage that involved a final action by an agency rendered without a hearing; and the number and percentage that involved a final action by an agency after a hearing.

No Fear Regulation CitationData ElementFY 2009FY 2010FY 2011FY 2012FY 2013FY 2014FY 2015FY 2016FY 2017FY 2018FY 2019FY 2020FY 2021FY 2022FY 2023 4th Q
#%#%#%#%#%#%#%#%#%#%#%#%#%#%#%
706(b)(7)(i)Findings of discrimination -Total85 88 87 109 76 86 93 111 68 122 101 90 99 107 78 
706(b)(7)(ii)Findings of discrimination - agency action without hearing2529%2528%2529%3734%2634%3338%3841%4440%1725%5545%4949%4651%4343%4037%4051%
706(b)(7)(iii)Findings of discrimination - agency action after hearing6071%6372%6271%7266%5066%5362%5559%6760%5175%6755%5251%4449%5657%6763%3849%

The following three tables contain the data required by Section 1614.706(b)(8) concerning the number and percentage of the findings of discrimination based on each respective basis of discrimination; the number and percentage for each respective basis that involved a final action rendered by an agency without a hearing; and the number and percentage for each respective bases that involved a final action rendered by an agency after a hearing.

No Fear Regulation CitationData ElementFY 2009FY 2010FY 2011FY 2012FY 2013FY 2014FY 2015FY 2016FY 2017FY 2018FY 2019FY 2020FY 2021FY 2022FY 2023 4th Q
#%#%#%#%#%#%#%#%#%#%#%#%#%#%#%
706(b)(8)(i)Total Findings of Discrimination85 88 87 109 76 86 93 111 68 122 101 90 99 107 78 
Race1012%1719%1720%2220%1317%2124%1011%109%1421%2218%1616%1213%77%1716%1317%
Color45%33%22%22%00%33%33%22%23%11%55%56%00%33%56%
Religion45%45%45%44%00%22%55%11%23%22%33%33%44%11%00%
Reprisal3845%4753%3034%5147%3242%3440%4447%4036%2638%5343%3939%3033%3939%4138%3140%
Sex1113%1820%2731%2624%1824%1619%2224%2018%1015%3025%2020%2022%2020%1716%1215%
National Origin67%33%00%44%23%33%11%65%34%76%33%44%33%00%68%
Age911%1719%1315%1211%57%67%1011%98%1116%108%22%1213%66%11%56%
Disability2428%2630%2326%2523%2634%2428%2729%4440%2334%4940%4242%3842%5152%6258%3140%
Genetic InformationNANA00%00%00%00%00%00%00%00%00%00%00%11%00%00%

Because the EEOC frequently finds discrimination on multiple bases and issues, the percentage of bases and issues to total findings is greater than 100%.

No Fear Regulation CitationData ElementFY 2009FY 2010FY 2011FY 2012FY 2013FY 2014FY 2015FY 2016FY 2017FY 2018FY 2019FY 2020FY 2021FY 2022FY 2023 4th Q
#%#%#%#%#%#%#%#%#%#%#%#%#%#%#%
706(b)(8)(ii)Total Findings of Discrimination - Agency Final Action Without a Hearing25 25 25 37 26 33 38 44 17 55 49 46 43 40 38 
Race28%624%416%616%312%721%718%12%212%59%816%511%12%718%411%
Color28%14%00%25%00%13%25%00%00%00%36%12%00%25%13%
Religion00%00%14%13%00%13%25%12%00%12%36%24%37%13%00%
Reprisal1248%832%832%1746%935%1339%1232%1330%741%2036%1837%1022%1228%923%1232%
Sex520%28%936%822%519%412%924%511%212%1222%510%1226%716%513%513%
National Origin312%14%00%00%00%13%00%37%16%47%36%24%25%00%25%
Age28%728%520%924%28%26%411%49%00%611%12%511%12%13%25%
Disability624%520%624%719%1350%1133%1129%2250%1059%2545%1429%2043%2251%2665%1745%
Genetic InformationNANA00%00%00%00%00%00%00%00%00%00%00%00%00%00%

Because the EEOC frequently finds discrimination on multiple bases and issues, the percentage of bases and issues to total findings is greater than 100%.

No Fear Regulation CitationData ElementFY 2009FY 2010FY 2011FY 2012FY 2013FY 2014FY 2015FY 2016FY 2017FY 2018FY 2019FY 2020FY 2021FY 2022FY 2023 4th Q
#%#%#%#%#%#%#%#%#%#%#%#%#%#%#%
706(b)(8)(iii)Total Findings of Discrimination - Agency Final Action After a Hearing60 63 62 72 50 53 55 67 51 67 52 44 56 67 40 
Race813%914%1321%1622%1020%1426%35%913%1224%1725%815%716%611%1015%923%
Color23%23%23%00%00%24%12%23%24%11%24%49%00%11%410%
Religion47%46%35%34%00%12%35%00%24%11%00%12%12%00%00%
Reprisal2643%3962%2235%3447%2346%2140%3258%2740%1937%3349%2140%2045%2748%3248%1948%
Sex610%1625%1829%1825%1326%1223%1324%1522%816%1827%1529%818%1323%1218%718%
National Origin35%23%00%46%24%24%12%34%24%34%00%25%12%00%410%
Age712%1016%813%34%36%48%611%57%1122%46%12%716%59%00%38%
Disability1830%2133%1727%1825%1326%1325%1629%2233%1325%2436%2854%1841%2952%3654%1435%
Genetic InformationNANA00%00%00%00%00%00%00%00%00%00%00%24%00%00%

Because the EEOC frequently finds discrimination on multiple bases and issues, the percentage of bases and issues to total findings is greater than 100%.

The following tables contain the data required by Section 1614.706(b)(9) concerning the number and percentage of the findings of discrimination for each respective issue of discrimination; the number and percentage for each respective issue that involved a final action rendered by an agency without a hearing; and the number and percentage for each respective issue that involved a final action rendered by an agency after a hearing.

No Fear Regulation CitationData ElementFY 2009FY 2010FY 2011FY 2012FY 2013FY 2014FY 2015FY 2016FY 2017FY 2018FY 2019FY 2020FY 2021FY 2022FY 2023 4th Q
#%#%#%#%#%#%#%#%#%#%#%#%#%#%#%
706(b)(9)(i)Total Appellate Findings of Discrimination85 88 87 109 76 86 93 111 68 122 101 90 99 107 78 
Appointment / Hire22%45%45%44%45%22%55%22%11%32%55%22%22%55%45%
Assignment of Duties78%45%22%1211%11%56%66%33%57%43%55%89%44%11%1114%
Awards11%00%11%11%00%22%11%22%11%22%11%22%00%11%23%
Conversion to Full-TimeNANANANANANANANANANANANANANANANANANANANANANANANANANANANA0NA
Discipline / Demotion00%00%11%00%11%00%00%22%00%11%00%11%22%00%00%
Discipline / Reprimand00%00%33%00%11%22%00%11%11%32%22%33%00%22%11%
Discipline / Suspension67%22%56%44%23%22%22%33%11%43%55%22%00%11%45%
Discipline / Removal1012%89%1416%109%45%89%1415%1413%34%1311%88%44%99%109%1215%
Duty Hours11%45%33%11%23%00%22%00%11%22%11%11%00%00%11%
Evaluation / Appraisal11%67%33%44%45%56%89%65%34%54%33%78%77%66%68%
Examination / Test00%00%00%00%00%00%00%00%00%00%11%00%00%00%00%
Harassment - Non-Sexual1619%1719%1618%3532%2128%2934%2022%2825%1725%2520%2626%2326%3434%3331%2329%
Harassment -  Sexual67%45%56%44%57%11%78%65%23%54%88%33%22%33%00%
Medical Exam11%56%11%22%34%45%00%33%23%22%22%33%44%00%00%
Pay / Overtime11%89%11%44%45%11%33%55%34%32%33%56%22%11%00%
Promotion / Non-Selection1821%1719%1821%1716%1317%1720%1011%1514%1116%1714%99%1416%1111%77%1215%
Reassignment - Denied45%11%00%44%23%22%55%22%00%65%11%11%11%44%34%
Reassignment - DirectedNANANANANANANANANANANANANANANANANANANANANANANANANANANANA1NA
Reasonable Accommodation1315%78%910%1211%1520%1315%1819%3128%1826%3025%2424%2326%2727%4340%2329%
Reinstatement00%00%00%11%00%00%11%00%00%00%00%00%00%00%00%
Retirement00%00%00%00%00%00%00%00%00%00%00%00%00%00%00%
TerminationNANANANANANANANANANANANANANANANANANANANANANANANANANANANA0NA
Terms, Conditions of Employment22%78%11%22%00%11%22%00%57%32%33%22%33%44%34%
Time / Attendance45%11%45%55%11%11%33%22%11%43%33%33%22%55%56%
Training11%00%00%22%23%33%11%00%00%32%00%33%22%11%11%
Other3440%6270%4552%6661%4053%3945%4751%3027%2029%3125%3030%2123%1818%2221%1418%

Because the EEOC frequently finds discrimination on multiple bases and issues, the percentage of bases and issues to total findings is greater than 100%.

No Fear Regulation CitationData ElementFY 2009FY 2010FY 2011FY 2012FY 2013FY 2014FY 2015FY 2016FY 2017FY 2018FY 2019FY 2020FY 2021FY 2022FY 2023 4th Q
#%#%#%#%#%#%#%#%#%#%#%#%#%#%#%
706(b)(9)(ii)Total Appellate Findings of Discrimination - Agency Final Action Without a Hearing25 25 25 37 26 33 38 44 17 55 49 46 43 40 38 
Appointment / Hire14%28%14%13%14%00%00%00%00%12%48%12%00%13%25%
Assignment of Duties28%00%00%1027%00%00%411%12%212%24%24%49%37%00%25%
Awards00%00%00%00%00%13%00%00%00%24%12%00%00%00%13%
Conversion to Full-TimeNANANANANANANANANANANANANANANANANANANANANANANANANANANANA0NA
Discipline / Demotion00%00%00%00%00%00%00%12%00%00%00%00%12%00%00%
Discipline / Reprimand00%00%14%00%00%00%00%00%16%00%12%12%00%00%13%
Discipline / Suspension312%00%14%25%00%13%00%12%00%12%24%12%00%13%13%
Discipline / Removal14%28%416%411%00%26%616%49%00%35%510%24%25%25%616%
Duty Hours00%14%14%00%00%00%00%00%00%12%12%00%00%00%00%
Evaluation / Appraisal00%28%14%25%00%13%38%25%16%35%36%37%25%25%13%
Examination / Test00%00%00%00%00%00%00%00%00%00%12%00%00%00%00%
Harassment - Non-Sexual416%14%416%719%519%1030%924%920%212%916%1327%1124%1433%923%924%
Harassment -  Sexual416%28%312%25%28%13%38%37%00%00%24%37%00%13%00%
Medical Exam00%28%14%00%28%26%00%25%00%24%12%12%00%00%00%
Pay / Overtime00%14%00%00%14%00%13%37%00%12%12%49%25%13%00%
Promotion / Non-Selection416%832%520%616%28%412%718%25%00%916%48%511%49%38%411%
Reassignment - Denied28%14%00%00%14%00%25%00%00%24%00%12%12%13%25%
Reassignment - DirectedNANANANANANANANANANANANANANANANANANANANANANANANANANANANA0NA
Reasonable Accommodation312%14%28%514%935%721%821%1534%741%1425%1122%1430%1535%2050%1437%
Reinstatement00%00%00%00%00%00%00%00%00%00%00%00%00%00%00%
Retirement00%00%00%00%00%00%00%00%00%00%00%00%00%00%00%
TerminationNANANANANANANANANANANANANANANANANANANANANANANANANANANANA0NA
Terms, Conditions of Employment28%14%14%25%00%13%13%00%00%12%00%12%12%13%25%
Time / Attendance28%14%14%00%00%13%13%12%16%12%00%12%12%38%13%
Training14%00%00%00%14%39%00%00%00%00%00%24%00%00%13%
Other520%832%728%1027%727%1030%924%1227%529%1120%918%1022%716%718%821%
No Fear Regulation CitationData ElementFY 2009FY 2010FY 2011FY 2012FY 2013FY 2014FY 2015FY 2016FY 2017FY 2018FY 2019FY 2020FY 2021FY 2022FY 2023 4th Q
#%#%#%#%#%#%#%#%#%#%#%#%#%#%#%
706(b)(9)(iii)Total Appellate Findings of Discrimination - Agency Final Action After a Hearing60 63 62 72 50 53 55 67 51 67 52 44 56 67 40 
Appointment / Hire12%23%35%34%36%24%59%23%12%23%12%12%24%46%25%
Assignment of Duties58%46%23%23%12%59%24%23%36%23%36%49%12%11%923%
Awards12%00%12%11%00%12%12%23%12%00%00%25%00%11%13%
Conversion to Full-TimeNANANANANANANANANANANANANANANANANANANANANANANANANANANANA0NA
Discipline / Demotion00%00%12%00%12%00%00%11%00%11%00%12%12%00%00%
Discipline / Reprimand00%00%23%00%12%24%00%11%00%34%12%25%00%23%00%
Discipline / Suspension35%23%46%23%24%12%24%23%12%34%36%12%00%00%38%
Discipline / Removal915%610%1016%68%48%611%815%1015%36%1015%36%25%713%812%615%
Duty Hours12%35%23%11%24%00%24%00%12%11%00%12%00%00%13%
Evaluation / Appraisal12%46%23%23%48%48%59%46%24%23%00%49%59%46%513%
Examination / Test00%00%00%00%00%00%00%00%00%00%00%00%00%00%00%
Harassment - Non-Sexual1220%1625%1219%2839%1632%1936%1120%1928%1529%1624%1325%1227%2036%2436%1435%
Harassment -  Sexual23%23%23%23%36%00%47%34%24%57%612%00%24%23%00%
Medical Exam12%35%00%23%12%24%00%11%24%00%12%25%47%00%00%
Pay / Overtime12%711%12%46%36%12%24%23%36%23%24%12%00%00%00%
Promotion / Non-Selection1423%914%1321%1115%1122%1325%35%1319%1122%812%510%920%713%46%820%
Reassignment - Denied23%00%00%46%12%24%35%23%00%46%12%00%00%34%13%
Reassignment - DirectedNANANANANANANANANANANANANANANANANANANANANANANANANANANANA1NA
Reasonable Accommodation1017%610%711%710%612%611%1018%1624%1122%1624%1325%920%1221%2334%923%
Reinstatement00%00%00%11%00%00%12%00%00%00%00%00%00%00%00%
Retirement00%00%00%00%00%00%00%00%00%00%00%00%00%00%00%
TerminationNANANANANANANANANANANANANANANANANANANANANANANANANANANANA0NA
Terms, Conditions of Employment00%610%00%00%00%00%12%00%510%23%36%12%24%34%13%
Time / Attendance23%00%35%57%12%00%24%11%00%34%36%25%12%23%410%
Training00%00%00%23%12%00%12%00%00%34%00%12%24%11%00%
Other3152%5486%3861%6286%3468%2955%3869%1827%1529%2030%2242%1125%1120%1522%615%

Because the EEOC frequently finds discrimination on multiple bases and issues, the percentage of bases and issues to total findings is greater than 100%.

The following table contains the data required by Section 1614.706(b)(10) concerning the total number of appeals pending in the fiscal year that were first filed before the start of the then current fiscal year; and the number of individuals who filed those appeals in earlier years.

No Fear regulation citation.Data ElementFY 2009FY 2010FY 2011FY 2012FY 2013FY 2014FY 2015FY 2016FY 2017FY 2018FY 2019FY 2020FY 2021FY 2022FY 2023 4th Q
706(b)(10)Total Appeals Pending3,7333,6714,3374,4224,3054,5414,3404,1113,6582,9423,0733,3803,4153,5244,115
706(b)(10)(i)Pre-FY 2020 pending Appeals1,2051,4709531,5351,5801,7611,8412,0421,4771,012440293762638831
706(b)(10)(ii)No. of Individuals with Pre-FY 2020 pending appeals1,1721,4189221,4861,5161,6971,7671,9571,420984430289750637818