Breadcrumb
[…] 3. EFFECTIVE DATE: Upon Receipt.

4. EXPIRATION DATE: As an exception to EEOC Order 205.001, Appendix B, Attachment 4, sec. a (5), this Notice will remain in effect until rescinded or superseded.

5. ORIGINATOR: ADEA Division, Office of Legal counsel.

6. INSTRUCTIONS: File after the last Policy Guidance in the 800 series of Volume II of the Compliance Manual.

7. SUBJECT MATTER:

(a) Statutory Provisions -

Section 4 (a) (1) of the Age Discrimination in Employment Act of 1967, as amended (ADEA), 29 U. S.C. sec. 623 (a) (1), states that:

(4) (a) It shall be unlawful for an employer--

(1) to fail or refuse to hire or to discharge any individual or otherwise discriminate against any individual with respect to his compensation, terms, conditions, or privileges of employment, because of such individual's age;

Under section 7 (b) of the ADEA, remedies available to a successful claimant would include an appropriate award of back pay.