Breadcrumb
[…] For example, failing to develop and implement an adequate anti-harassment policy and complaint procedures may preclude an employer from establishing an affirmative defense to a harassment complaint.

[7] See MD-715 (“Responsibilities”) (“Agency Heads are responsible for the following: 1. Ensuring compliance with this Directive and those implementing instructions issued by the EEOC in accordance with existing law and authority.”). See also 29 C.F.R. § 1614.103(b)(2) (“This part applies to... Executive agencies as defined in 5 U.S.C. 105...”); and 29 C.F.R. § 1614.102(e) (“Agency [EEO] programs shall comply with this part and the Management Directives and Bulletins that the Commission issues.”).

[8] MD-715, Section II.A.

[9] See infra section C for additional information about promising practices related to anti-harassment programs.

[10] MD-715, Part G, C.2.a.5.